2012 stamp and convention Friday afternoon

Well I’m busy taking pictures, changing the batteries in my camera, taking more pictures, more batteries LOL
seriously one day you just need to get here – it’s amazing! I’m probably posting 1% of the samples, there are so many.

What I’m going to show you next is of epic creativity!

I don’t know who created this and if you know or if this is you please tell me.
It’s on display in the general area where people have submitted things for contests to Stampin’ Up.

20120720-141538.jpg
This is a Stampin’ Up! dollhouse and every room is created out of SU card stock fabric with no detail spared!

Sewing room:

20120720-141714.jpg

Kitchen:

20120720-142022.jpg

Look at the mugs on the wall in the kitchen:

20120720-142120.jpg

remember these are all about an inch or so!

Look at the little stampin success magazines on the bookshelf in the Stamp room:

20120720-142245.jpg

Living room and it’s fabric curtains:

20120720-142334.jpg

20120720-142354.jpg

The rag rug in the bedroom made out of woven fabric made me gasp!

20120720-142518.jpg

Such talent here! I can’t get can’t wait to get home and start creating again (dollhouse probably not in my future LOL)

More later- thanks for stopping by!
Linda

13 Responses

  1. Too cute!!! So much work, so much detail Thanks for the post. It means a lot.

  2. wow, this is really something, thanks for sharing

  3. Wow! That took a lot of time. I probably wouldn’t have sent it to Stampin’ Up! LOL.

  4. I have to pick my chin up off the ground. Maybe that should be a family project :)

  5. The stamp room is too small! That’s an incredible project, though. I wonder how long it took?

  6. Lol- Christmas!

    Linda Heller

  7. Okay, I am totally impressed. My daughter has already put in a request for my 9-month-old granddaughter for Christmas.

  8. Really quality information, thank you so much.

  9. I have a doll house (about 100 years old) that needs a makeover and I am impressed with this one. I will have to print out the photos and try and do something like this. What work went into this. What smart people can create. Thank you for sharing.

  10. Oh my gosh Linda! Get out! That was some serious creative mojo…. the detail is incredible! Awesomeness for sure! Hope there are more pics on the way…..cool!

  11. LInda, thank you so much for honoring my hard work with your post! The first question everyone asked me at Convention was how long it took me – and I can only make an educated guess at an accumulation of about 2 months of 24 hours per day. I spent many all-nights, 24-7 days, late nights, days taken off work, and project pieces taken to work to do during breaks. This time includes a “beta version” and re-dos of pieces that didn’t turn out quite right. My post-convention goal is to start a blog (separate from my DBWS website) and launch it with my photos of this project, followed by others I submitted to the Artisan contest (I was not a finalist, BTW). I’m happy to answer any questions about how I made any part of the house.

  12. Hi Suzanne! Oh my gosh! Thank you so much for writing in and letting me know who you are! I will post your comments along with the blog post. I have received so many questions about who did it and how amazed they are at your work. Congratulations on such an amazing project!

    Linda Heller

  13. OMG, this is amazing, what talent and creativity. thanks for taking photos of this sharing. Whoever created this did an amazing job. Cheers FiLoMa

Love to hear what you think!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 4,065 other followers

%d bloggers like this: